Sugar scrubs are the most natural way to soften, exfoliate and to freshen up the skin. Sugar is a natural sweetener that can also be used as a natural beauty regimen. Its fine texture gently exfoliates the skin without leaving harmful residue that can clog the pores. It has moisturizing properties that prevents the skin from drying. It is safe to use even on children’s sensitive skin and to soothe chapped lips.
Sugar scrubs can help reverse early signs of aging. Exposure from pollution, dirt, stress and sun’s ultra violet rays damage the skin cells. This leads to skin dullness and develops early signs of aging like fine lines and uneven skin tone. Sugar scrubs create a gentle abrasion to even out the skin tone. It removes accumulated dead and damaged skin cells caused by sun exposure and pollution. The gentle massaging application of homemade sugar scrub on the skin enhances blood circulation. This increases collagen production and skin cell regeneration to prevent wrinkles and other signs of aging.
Sugar scrubs prevent acne, whiteheads, blackheads, breakouts and other skin blemishes. Excess oil, dirt and dead skin cells clog the pores. This becomes a good feeding ground for bacteria which develops into acne, blackheads or whiteheads. Skin exfoliation using sugar scrubs remove dead skin cells, dirt and excess oil without drying the skin. It is tough on cleansing the skin while keeping its natural moisture. It increases the flow of oxygen and other nutrients on the skin to heal acne and other skin problems from the inside out. The moisturizing effect of homemade sugar scrub can decrease the symptoms of skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis.
Sugar scrubs soften even the toughest skin. As a homemade foot scrub it can help reduce problems with your feet, such as calloused and cracked heels. It is gentle yet abrasive enough to assist in removing callouses on the heels and soles of the feet. It moisturizes the heels to keep them soft and smooth. It also whitens dark knees and elbows. Regular exfoliation using homemade sugar scrub improves skin regeneration to whiten and soften knees and elbows.
Sugar scrubs help maintain younger looking skin. It tones and tightens the pores of the skin. It has glycolic acid that rejuvenates and keeps fresh looking skin. It has alpha hydroxy acids, an anti aging compound found in fruits and milk sugars. It maintains skin’s youthful beauty by balancing the skin’s natural oil and allowing new skin to develop. Thus, frequent massaging with homemade sugar scrub promotes continuous skin renewal that reveals younger and healthier skin.
Coconut oil is widely accepted as an effective skin moisturizer. Maintaining appropriate levels of moisture in the skin can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Due to its moisturizing properties, coconut oil is used as an ingredient in many commercially produced skin creams and cosmetics.
Coconut oil is also considered an anti-microbial and anti-fungal agent. These properties can be beneficial for people with oily skin or individuals with acne, and for treatment of minor yeast infections, although medical advice should be sought. Furthermore, anecdotal evidence suggests that coconut oil applied to the scalp is an effective treatment for dandruff and lice.
Coconut oil proponents also promote a myriad of methods for making everyday products out of coconut oil. Online recipes can be found for coconut oil toothpaste, deodorant, mayonnaise, make-up remover and shaving cream. While most of these uses are harmless, and potentially beneficial, caution is urged when using products for “off-label” applications. Do the product promoters have a vested interest in its consumption? While coconut oil has many promising health benefits, more research needs to be done to confirm many of the claims.
Jojoba oil has been fast becoming a key natural ingredient in skincare, substituting such heavy ingredients as mineral oils, triglyceride, synthetic esters or lanolin. The key benefits of this liquid wax is its high resistance to oxidization and very unique composition similar to sebum of human skin. Opposite to making skin oily and congested, jojoba oil helps to balance skin, expelling excess oils from the epidermis. A few drops of jojoba oil form a protective layer, that nourishes and defends skin from harmful influences of the environment. The oil is quickly absorbed by skin, balancing and moisturizing it for an extended period of time (up to 8 hours). One of the unique fatty acids in Jojoba oil is Myristic acid, which has strong anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, successfully fighting fungus infections and bacteria on skin and hair. Another benefit of jojoba oil is that it rarely causes skin irritations and allergic reactions. This makes it a wonderful base ingredient for serums, emulsions, eye creams and lip balms. Jojoba Oil is a great base for anti-cellulite body oil or cream. Combined with some citrus and pine essential oils it works its way into the skin – smoothing and softening its surface. Using jojoba oil in its pure form is also possible, but for localized areas - particularly dry patches of skin, eczema, irritations, chapped lips. It is very beneficial for wrinkles and fine lines, eye area and in general for dull, mature, tired, dehydrated skin.
Jojoba beads are a gentle exfoliant.
Almond oil can be used for the following skin conditions and also as a general natural skin care ingredient.
The Best Massage Oil - Almond oil is widely acclaimed and recognized as the most popular massage oil. It is most widely used by massage therapists. Almond oil has low viscosity ( it spreads easily ), it is thin and light. Small amount of almond oil spreads across a large surface on the skin. It doesn't get absrobed quickly, so massage therapist need not reapply it.
Almond Oil For Face
On the face, almond oil can be massaged directly to smooth out wrinkles and reduce sagging skin. It is absolute best to treat dark eye circles. Just apply a few drops under the eyes and gently massage the under eye skin. Sleep with the oil still on. Next morning, you may find more than regular waste products exuding from the eye. Almond oil really boosts blood cirulation near the eyes and promotes eyes to cleane better. When done regularly, it can improve dark circles and reduce eye strain. Almond oil is a rejuvenator for the eyes.
One of the other antioxidants in macadamia nut oil, squalene, is somewhat rare and has a particularly strong impact on our skin. Squalene is a naturally occurring antioxidant in our body, but adding more through macadamia nut oil can help reduce oxidative stress on the body’s fats and the skin, helping to prevent wrinkles, age spots, slow healing rates, and other signs of aging.
Glycerin is well known for its many uses for skin care. Glycerin on skin works as humectant, which is why it attracts moisture onto your skin. It has many other benefits for the skin and beauty care. It can stimulate our skin cells to rejuvenate them. Glycerin, also called glycerol, can be used on all types of skin including oily skin. It is used to treat many oily skin conditions, like acne, skin infections, wrinkles and fine lines. And if you have dry skin on your face, you can apply glycerin topically onto your face to increase and lock in moisture on the skin to cure the dryness. It gives you moisturized and cleansed skin, without any side effects.